Accident Summary Nr: 603571 - Employee dies of burns after gasoline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18134866 | 05/13/1993 | 5191 | 0 | Wilburn Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, fuel tanker truck drivers, arrived at the company's bulk fuel distribution center and prepared to unload gasoline into aboveground storage tanks. Bonding straps and hookups were made to use one truck's pump to unload both trucks. The trucks' diesel engines were idling; one was operating the power take-off for the pump. The coworker climbed on top of his tanker; Employee #1 was on the ground between the two trucks. The coworker observed a leak at the coupler connection from the pump and jumped to the ground. Fumes caused the truck engine to run away, leading to an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was severely burned and both trucks and tankers were destroyed. The coworker was not seriously injured. Employee #1 died as a result of his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18134866 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |