Accident Summary Nr: 603530 - Employee killed when loader overturns on embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18282608 | 05/21/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Currie Trucking & Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on May 20, 1993, Employee #1 was driving a front end loader, model #545 D, serial #1934, manufactured by Fiat-Allis, on the shoulder of the highway. The engine went dead and power steering was lost, making it almost impossible to control the machine. A soft spot in the road shoulder pulled the loader off the side of the road and down a steep, approximately 60 ft, embankment. The employee was thrown free when the loader turned end-over-end. Employee #1 was crushed and was pronounced dead on the scene. The loader was manufactured in 1967 and was not required to be equipped with roll-over protection or seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18282608 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |