Accident Summary Nr: 603522 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold Work Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102685583 | 04/27/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Specialty Contractors Supply Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 p.m. on April 25, 1993, Employee #1 and two coworkers were hanging drywall from a scaffold platform that was approximately 30 feet above a steel barge deck. A two-story gambling casino was being constructed on the barge. The scaffold platform was 30 feet long and 20 inches wide, and was installed on and between two scaffold stages approximately 20 feet apart. The platform was not equipped with guardrails. A 1 inch nylon rope was installed approximately 45 inches above and on the outer edge of the platform between the two scaffold stages as a safety line for employees to attach safety belt lanyards to, although safety belts were not being worn at the time. Employee #1 was squatting down driving screws into a drywall panel when the panel slipped from his grasp, causing him to lose his balance and fall approximately 30 ft from the platform to the steel deck. He sustained severe head and upper body injuries and died in the hospital about 6 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102685583 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |