Accident Summary Nr: 60351.015 - Employee is run over by truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 967344.015 | 04/11/2014 | 484220 | Peter E. Reid Stevedoring, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 11, 2014, Employee #1 was backing a yard truck, model 146750, serial number 101398426, license plate number C613 with an attached container to the dock of the materials warehouse to be unloaded. Employee #1 left the truck with the transmission in neutral, and did not engage the parking brake, or place the wheel chocks. Employee #1 walked to the steps of the warehouse and met with the warehouse supervisor to exchange paperwork. A forklift operator picked up a pallet and drove into the container. The warehouse supervisor saw the container move a little and notified the forklift operator. The forklift operator continued positioning the pallet in the container and the container moved about a foot away from the dock. The warehouse supervisor screamed to the forklift operator to stop. As the truck and container started to roll away, the employee tried to place a rock under a wheel to stop it but the truck continued to roll down the slope. Then the employee tried to jump onto the step of the cab as it was rolling across the highway but fell and was run over by the wheels of the truck. The employee was crushed by the truck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 967344.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |