Accident Summary Nr: 603498 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 603498 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10267829906/02/199316220Jack Mckinny Construction, Inc.

Abstract: SOME I-BEAMS HAD BEEN PILED UNDER A 161-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE OWNER OF A CONTRACTING FIRM AND TWO OF ITS EMPLOYEES WERE USING A TRACK-MOUNTED CRANE TO LOAD THE I BEAMS. THE CRANE'S BOOM EITHER CONTACTED OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO THE POWER LINE. TWO EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND SUSTAINED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. ONE OF THEM DIED OF HIS INJURIES 42 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE OTHER RETURNED TO WORK ON JUNE 8, 1993, 9 MONTHS AND 7 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. (THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS NOT LISTED ON AN INJURY LINE IN THE ORIGINAL OSHA 170 FORM.)

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102678299 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported