Accident Summary Nr: 603472 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18129742 | 11/30/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Smith Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to climb a derrick ladder that was mounted on the side of a rig derrick. The pulley sheave failed, causing him to fall with his safety belt and cable still attached to him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18129742 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |