Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 603431 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Refuse Collection Truck

Accident: 603431 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/26/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10708947608/31/19924212Waste Management Of Corinth,Inc.

At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 26, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were working a residential garbage collection route in Hickory, MS. Employee #1 stopped waste management truck #360 next to a large pile of trash and left the cab to help his coworker load the trash. After Employee #1 placed a bag of trash into the rear curbside of the truck, the truck suddenly moved in reverse and struck him. The coworker, who had been picking up trash beside the truck, ran around to the front of the truck from the passenger's side and got into the driver's seat, but Employee #1 was run over and killed by the truck's curbside wheels before the truck could be stopped.

Keywords: garbage truck, vehicle in gear, brake, unmanned, run over, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107089476 Fatality Other Occupation not reported