Accident: 603431 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Refuse Collection Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107089476 | 08/31/1992 | 4212 | Waste Management Of Corinth,Inc. |
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 26, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were working a residential garbage collection route in Hickory, MS. Employee #1 stopped waste management truck #360 next to a large pile of trash and left the cab to help his coworker load the trash. After Employee #1 placed a bag of trash into the rear curbside of the truck, the truck suddenly moved in reverse and struck him. The coworker, who had been picking up trash beside the truck, ran around to the front of the truck from the passenger's side and got into the driver's seat, but Employee #1 was run over and killed by the truck's curbside wheels before the truck could be stopped.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107089476 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |