Accident Summary Nr: 603423 - Employee killed in fall from top of water storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 603423 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10267797809/18/199217210Bryan Wilson Painting & Sandblasting

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were sandblasting and painting a water storage tower/tank. Employee #1 was lowering an approximately 40 lb vent cover from the 90 ft high, 32 ft diameter, slightly domed tank top, without fall protection. Apparently, Employee #1 was holding onto the rope attached to the vent cover and was pulled over the edge of the tower. He landed approximately 16 ft from the base of the tank and was killed.

Keywords: WATER TOWER, ROPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WATER TANK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102677978 Fatality Other Occupation not reported