Accident Summary Nr: 603415 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683473 | 10/29/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Lewis Prestege Roofing Company |
| 18135731 | 10/29/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Clopton Contractor'S, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE RAISING A 32-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM LADDER FOR ACCESS TO THE ROOF OF A BUILDING. THE LADDER CONTACTED A NEARBY 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1683473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 1683473 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 18135731 | Occupation Not Listed |