Accident Summary Nr: 603407 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC DRILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107089765 | 09/30/1992 | 3731 | 0 | Ingalls Shipbuilding | 
Abstract: A SHIPYARD EMPLOYEE HAD TRANSFERRED FROM ONE SHIP'S HULL TO ANOTHER AND WAS DRILLING HOLES IN FLOOR BRACES OF THE SHIP'S STRUCTURE. THE HOLES WERE FOR THE INSTALLATION OF FOOT SWITCHES FOR ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A THOR POWER TOOL COMPANY 0.5-INCH, METAL-FRAMED, PORTABLE ELECTRIC DRILL (MODEL NO. 6909D, SERIAL NO. 935984). THE EMPLOYEE HAD COMPLETED DRILLING PILOT HOLES AND WAS CHANGING BITS WHEN SHE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE 120-VOLT DRILL. UPON INVESTIGATION, THE DRILL'S UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR WAS FOUND TO HAVE BROKEN LOOSE FROM ITS SWITCH. THIS CONDUCTOR WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE FRAME OF THE DRILL, AND THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS ALSO BROKEN. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK SHE RECEIVED ABOUT 10 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107089765 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | 