Accident Summary Nr: 603381 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683465 | 10/19/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Fischer Steel Corporation |
Abstract: A crew was erecting structural steel. Several 32 ft tall columns had been erected and bolted down to the footing with two anchor bolts. A 70 ft bridge beam had just been secured to the top of two columns and the two chockers were removed from the lifting crane by Employee #1 and a coworker, both connectors. The beam and columns began to fall away from the crane. The coworker made it safely to one of the columns. As he slid down it, he was thrown off to the concrete floor and fractured his hip. Apparently, Employee #1 tried to ride the beam down; however, the beam flipped upside down and threw him to the floor. He sustained a concussion and was killed. Two anchor bolts had pulled out of the concrete footing of one of the columns. These two anchor bolts had been damaged but had been replaced several days earlier.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683465 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1683465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |