Accident Summary Nr: 603357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 603357 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10925859011/14/199416230Jim Avis And Associates

Abstract: A backhoe had lifted a 21-foot-long steel pipe into a standing position. One end of the pipe was just inside a steel collar. As two employees were aligning the pipe, it contacted an 8000-volt overhead power line. One of the two employees had been holding the pipe with both hands. He was electrocuted. The other employee, who was holding the pipe with his left hand, received an electric shock and a serious burn. Two other employees, who were holding a steel lid in direct contact with the pipe, received electric shocks. These two employees did not receive medical treatment, and they were not listed on injury lines in the original OSHA 170 form.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109258590 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 109258590 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported