Accident Summary Nr: 603357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109258590 | 11/14/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Jim Avis And Associates |
Abstract: A backhoe had lifted a 21-foot-long steel pipe into a standing position. One end of the pipe was just inside a steel collar. As two employees were aligning the pipe, it contacted an 8000-volt overhead power line. One of the two employees had been holding the pipe with both hands. He was electrocuted. The other employee, who was holding the pipe with his left hand, received an electric shock and a serious burn. Two other employees, who were holding a steel lid in direct contact with the pipe, received electric shocks. These two employees did not receive medical treatment, and they were not listed on injury lines in the original OSHA 170 form.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109258590 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109258590 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |