Accident Summary Nr: 603332 - Employee killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102678588 | 08/18/1992 | 2411 | 0 | J & P Smith Logging,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a logging crew. A saw hand did not clear the area before felling a tree. Employee #1 was struck by the falling tree and then transported to University Hospital, Jackson, MS. At 10:18 a.m. on August 17, 1992, Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102678588 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |