Accident Summary Nr: 603316 - CRUSHED AND DROWNED BY OVERTURNED SKIDDER/SPRAYER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107088742 | 05/22/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Asplunph Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: A four-person crew, consisting of a driver and three sprayers, were spraying the right of way for a 100-kilovolt overhead power line. The employees were performing this operation from a manufactured four by four skidder/sprayer. The skidder/sprayer was about 7.3 meters long, and the driver's seat was equipped with a seat belt and rollover protection. The sprayers worked from a platform on the rear of the skidder, which was equipped with standard guardrails but which had no rollover protection. The driver turned the skidder/sprayer around on the top of a steep hill. While the driver was backing up the vehicle before stopping it, the skidder/sprayer overturned and rolled about 60 meters from the top to the bottom of the hill, landing upside down in a ditch at the base of the hill. The driver was thrown from the skidder/sprayer and crushed beneath the overturned vehicle. He drowned. One of the sprayers suffered minor injuries when he was thrown from back of the rolling skidder/sprayer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107088742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107088742 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |