Accident Summary Nr: 603316 - CRUSHED AND DROWNED BY OVERTURNED SKIDDER/SPRAYER

Accident Summary Nr: 603316 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10708874205/22/199207830Asplunph Tree Expert Company

Abstract: A four-person crew, consisting of a driver and three sprayers, were spraying the right of way for a 100-kilovolt overhead power line. The employees were performing this operation from a manufactured four by four skidder/sprayer. The skidder/sprayer was about 7.3 meters long, and the driver's seat was equipped with a seat belt and rollover protection. The sprayers worked from a platform on the rear of the skidder, which was equipped with standard guardrails but which had no rollover protection. The driver turned the skidder/sprayer around on the top of a steep hill. While the driver was backing up the vehicle before stopping it, the skidder/sprayer overturned and rolled about 60 meters from the top to the bottom of the hill, landing upside down in a ditch at the base of the hill. The driver was thrown from the skidder/sprayer and crushed beneath the overturned vehicle. He drowned. One of the sprayers suffered minor injuries when he was thrown from back of the rolling skidder/sprayer.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SKIDDER, DROWN, SPRAYING RIG, TREE TRIMMING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107088742 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 107088742 Fatality Other Occupation not reported