Accident Summary Nr: 603308 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 603308 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10139465804/30/199224110Lampton Robinson

Abstract: Coworkers of Employee #1, a chain saw operator, stated that they asked him three times to join them for lunch, but he continued cutting. They heard a large tree and three small ones fall, then silence. After lunch the coworkers went to look for Employee #1 and found him lying on the ground approximately 50 ft from his saw. Evidently a lodged tree had fallen on him and dislocated his neck. He was pronounced dead on arrival at Meadville (MS) Hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, LODGED TREE, TREE, DISLOCATED, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101394658 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported