Accident Summary Nr: 603290 - CRUSHED BY OUT-OF-CONTROL SKIDDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18309724 | 04/27/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Magnolia Tree Service |
Abstract: A supervisor lowered the dozer-type blade of a skidder to the ground and parked the machine on an incline, facing uphill. He then began talking with a coworker to discuss the work they were to do. The supervisor instructed the coworker to cut the underbrush from beneath an overhead power line and said he would repair a fence. As the coworker cut the underbrush with a chain saw, he glanced up to see the skidder moving, and the supervisor trying to get on it. The supervisor must have missed the step, because he fell into the rotating tire and was pulled under. The skidder blade then dragged him about 9.1 meters before it came to rest against a small dirt bank. The coworker mounted the skidder, raised the blade, and backed the skidder away from the supervisor, who had been killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18309724 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |