Accident Summary Nr: 60329.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a rotating stock on a lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
966624.015 | 04/08/2014 | 331221 | Roll Former Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 8, 2014, an employee was polishing a roller shaft on a Victor Model 1640 lathe at 1800 rpm. The tail stock of the roller shaft was not locked in, and the rotation caused the shaft to bend, which struck the employee's chest causing blunt force trauma and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 966624.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machinists |