Accident Summary Nr: 603282 - Employee killed when sandblasting pot explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18309575 | 01/23/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Dunagin Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in a maintenance shop, attempting to operate a sandblasting pot which appeared to be homemade. The pot was without identification, stampings, or markings. The sandblasting pot had been purchased at a second-hand equipment auction by the employee's father and there were no manufacturer's guidelines. The pot was not equipped with an automatic overpressure relief valve. Air pressure applied to the pot was approximately 150 psi, which evidently is much more than it was designed to withstand. The top completely separated from the rest of the pot, striking the employee in the face and neck and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18309575 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |