Accident Summary Nr: 603258 - Employee killed when struck by overturning forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 603258 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10907403902/10/199244910Ryan-Walsh, Inc.

Abstract: On February 5, 1992, Employee #1 was painting steel columns on the Pineapple Shed dock. He got on a Hyster forklift to get a man basket platform for use in painting high parts of the beams. When the employee drove down the ramp of the dock, he struck a 6 in. edge guard with the forklift, causing it to overturn. Employee #1 was struck and killed when the overturning forklift fell onto him.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, IND TRK OPERATOR, RAMP, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109074039 Fatality Fracture Longshore equipment operators