Accident Summary Nr: 603258 - Employee killed when struck by overturning forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109074039 | 02/10/1992 | 4491 | 0 | Ryan-Walsh, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 1992, Employee #1 was painting steel columns on the Pineapple Shed dock. He got on a Hyster forklift to get a man basket platform for use in painting high parts of the beams. When the employee drove down the ramp of the dock, he struck a 6 in. edge guard with the forklift, causing it to overturn. Employee #1 was struck and killed when the overturning forklift fell onto him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109074039 | Fatality | Fracture | Longshore equipment operators |