Accident Summary Nr: 603241 - Employee killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101394567 | 02/10/1992 | 2411 | 0 | H & S Logging |
Abstract: On February 1, 1992, Employee #1 was hired by a logging contractor as a tree feller to start work on February 3, 1992. Employee #1 stated that he had previously worked as a tree feller for other companies. The contractor stated, however, that the employee did not do a very good job felling the tree he was asked to cut on his first day. On the afternoon of the fourth day, Employee #1 was in his area felling trees when one of the trees became lodged. Instead of getting help, he tried to fell the other tree from under the lodged one. The standing tree moved and the lodged tree started to fall. Employee #1 ran under the falling tree and was struck by it. He sustained a concussion and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101394567 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |