Accident Summary Nr: 603233 - Employee dies after struck by broken power pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18310060 | 01/17/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Mallette Brothers Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on an asphalt paving machine. The operator lost control of the machine and struck a power pole. The upper section of the severed power pole struck Employee #1 in the back of the head. The employee was hospitalized and died two days later of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18310060 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |