Accident Summary Nr: 603217 - Employee drowns in water treatment basin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18308940 | 12/12/1991 | 2621 | 0 | News Print South, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a technician 'E' in the water treatment department of a paper mill. While working at the 18 ft deep open-topped sulfite oxidation basin, the employee slipped and fell into the basin and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18308940 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |