Accident Summary Nr: 603191 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUARD RAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18304642 | 07/23/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Associated Waterproofing |
Abstract: A PAINTER AND HIS COWORKER WERE ERECTING A LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD. THE PAINTER WAS STANDING ON A METAL PICKBOARD AT A HEIGHT OF 28 FEET. THE SCAFFOLD WAS ABOUT 7 FEET AWAY FROM AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE 22-FOOT-LONG METAL HAND RAIL THE PAINTER WAS HANDLING CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING HIM. THE EMPLOYEE THEN FELL TO THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18304642 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |