Accident Summary Nr: 603175 - Employee dies after being run over by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18307066 | 09/11/1991 | 5031 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation, Jackson Distribution |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 15, 1991, Employee #1, a warehouse supervisor for Georgia Pacific Corporation's Jackson Distribution Center, was walking west-southwest across the 108 ft 5 in. wide distribution yard toward a driver near the yard's mail shed. As Employee #1 approached the driver, he was motioning for the driver to come to him for instructions. The driver noticed that Employee #1 was walking in the path of an approaching truck and tried to warn him. Employee #1 turned to look and was struck and run over by the left tandem wheels of the flatbed trailer of a Mack 18-wheel tractor trailer that was being moved to the lower end of the yard for loading. The tractor trailer was moving in reverse at approximately 2 to 3 mph under the power of the tractor's idle speed. The wheels ran vertically up Employee #1's body to his waist before the truck was stopped and moved forward off Employee #1. He died on September 8, 1991, from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18307066 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |