Accident Summary Nr: 603142 - Employee dies after collapsing at workplace

Accident Summary Nr: 603142 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10139885709/04/199123250Lucky Star Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 arrived at work around 4:40 a.m. He clocked in and began his regular duties. About 15 to 20 minutes later, he was discovered barely breathing and lying on the floor near the clothes dryers. CPR was administered to the employee and he was transported to the hospital, where he died shortly thereafter. There is no evidence his death was work related. He was not performing any work when he collapsed and there was no evidence of an accident.

Keywords: CPR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101398857 Fatality Other Occupation not reported