Accident Summary Nr: 603134 - Employee killed when he falls from tailgate of pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18307025 | 08/12/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Southwest Pavings, Inc. |
Abstract: A company had completed asphalt road resurfacing and was applying gravel to the highway's shoulder to even the surface. The eastbound lane of a two-lane highway was blocked. The company was warning the public of the lane closure per ANSI D.6 Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways. A two-man crew, consisting of a pickup truck driver and a laborer, was moving highway warning signs. The metal sign was placed in the cargo area of the pickup truck and Employee #1 sat on the tailgate while the truck drove to a new location. The driver looked back and saw the employee and sign lying on the pavement. The employee suffered head trauma: intra-cranial hemorrhaging, and died. No other vehicles were involved in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18307025 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |