Accident Summary Nr: 60312.015 - Employee is killed when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 966757.015 | 04/08/2014 | 238910 | Gopher Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 8, 2014, Employee #1 was using a hand held gasoline Stihl cut-off saw, Model TS700, to cut 8-in. high-density polyethylene municipal water line. Employee #1 removed the manufacturers abrasive blade and installed a 14-in. carbide tipped saw blade prohibited by the manufacturer in the operators manual and warning stickers placed on the saw. The saw kicked back striking Employee #1 in the throat and chest area. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 966757.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |