Accident Summary Nr: 603118 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN WAVE POOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18307017 | 07/22/1991 | 7999 | 0 | Tri-State Investors, Inc., Dba Waterland Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance helper at a water amusement park, completed part of his work, then entered a wave pool in water 2.4 meter deep to swim. A coworker, who was cleaning the pool, reminded Employee #1 that he was not allowed to swim in the pool when it was closed. Employee #1 ignored the coworker's warning and stayed in the water and began to swim across the 25-meter-wide pool. When he got about halfway across, he began to go underwater. The coworker's attempts to rescue him were unsuccessful, and Employee #1 drowned. He had held the job for about 1 month. All employees were told when hired that swimming was not allowed when pools were closed and the lifeguards were not present, and each employee knew the rule.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18307017 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |