Accident Summary Nr: 603118 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN WAVE POOL

Accident Summary Nr: 603118 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1830701707/22/199179990Tri-State Investors, Inc., Dba Waterland Usa

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance helper at a water amusement park, completed part of his work, then entered a wave pool in water 2.4 meter deep to swim. A coworker, who was cleaning the pool, reminded Employee #1 that he was not allowed to swim in the pool when it was closed. Employee #1 ignored the coworker's warning and stayed in the water and began to swim across the 25-meter-wide pool. When he got about halfway across, he began to go underwater. The coworker's attempts to rescue him were unsuccessful, and Employee #1 drowned. He had held the job for about 1 month. All employees were told when hired that swimming was not allowed when pools were closed and the lifeguards were not present, and each employee knew the rule.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, WORK RULES, DROWN, SWIM, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18307017 Fatality Other Occupation not reported