Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 60311.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Dozer And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 60311.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
967168.01504/02/2014211111Galmor'S / G&G Steam Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 1, 2014, an employee was dismounting a dozer parked on an uphill slope, the dozer began moving down slope The dozer ran over, crushed, and killed the operator.

Keywords: brake, construction vehicle, crushing, run over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 967168.015 33 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: