Accident Summary Nr: 60311.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Dozer And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
967168.015 | 04/02/2014 | 211111 | Galmor'S / G&G Steam Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 1, 2014, an employee was dismounting a dozer parked on an uphill slope, the dozer began moving down slope The dozer ran over, crushed, and killed the operator.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 967168.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |