Accident Summary Nr: 603092 - Employee killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18306910 | 06/12/1991 | 2621 | 0 | Domtar Paper Company, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a summer student, was hired as a day maintenance helper. He and a coworker, another summer employee, were assigned to read motor numbers that were to be entered into the mill's maintenance system. They completed the task and were approximately 170 ft high on the guarded access stairs in the bleaching tower. The coworker told Employee #1 she would meet him later, then left him on the stairs at the top level in front of the elevator penthouse. Employee #1 was found dead on top of the EO tower, adjacent to and approximately 82 ft below where he was last seen. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18306910 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |