Accident Summary Nr: 603084 - Employee killed in drum explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 603084 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10267809101/27/199320770Griffin Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 26, 1993, Employee #1 was using a plasma arc cutter to remove the top from a 55 gallon drum that had the bung cap in place. The drum had not been cleaned and, consequently, as soon as the heat from the cutter pierced the drum, it exploded. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns and was killed.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, ARC WELDING, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102678091 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported