Accident Summary Nr: 603084 - Employee killed in drum explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102678091 | 01/27/1993 | 2077 | 0 | Griffin Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 26, 1993, Employee #1 was using a plasma arc cutter to remove the top from a 55 gallon drum that had the bung cap in place. The drum had not been cleaned and, consequently, as soon as the heat from the cutter pierced the drum, it exploded. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102678091 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |