Accident Summary Nr: 603027 - Employee crushed and killed by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18302695 | 03/19/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Brashears, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was attempting to turn into a dirt driveway with a lowboy trailer loaded with two dozers. The driveway was muddy and slippery and the left rear trailer tires slipped into a ditch because the turn was made too short. In order to get trailer out, Employee #1 was going to drive the dozers over the side of the trailer. From the now leaning trailer, Employee #1, while on the low side of the trailer, released the binder securing the dozers. They slipped off the side of the trailer, and the blade of one caught and crushed Employee #1 against a dirt bank. A large front end loader was brought to the site to lift the dozer off Employee #1. By this time an ambulance had arrived and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18302695 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |