Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 602979 - Employee Killed When Impaled By Loader Spikes

Accident: 602979 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/30/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10923936810/06/19924212Ssi Inc.

Employee #1 entered the area between an unsecured concrete pump drum and a front end loader. The drum moved toward the employee, forced him against the blade, and impaled him against its spikes. He was killed.

Keywords: front end loader, impaled, unsecured, drum, caught by, blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109239368 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported