Accident Summary Nr: 602961 - Employees struck by speeding 18 wheeler, one dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109194175 | 11/09/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Ballew & Roberts Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a highway resurfacing area that was 2 lanes in each direction with a median. The westbound outside lane was closed and warning signs--cones and arrow signs--were posted. Employee #1 was repairing a Dynapac CC-21A roller, which was about 200 feet inside the arrow signs in the outside lane. Employee #2, the roller's operator, was nearby. Employees #1 and #2 were between the service truck and the roller. An 18-wheeler truck came into the resurfacing area at a high rate of speed, and because traffic was moving slowly in the open lane, the truck went through the sign barriers and arrow signs and struck the service truck. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was somehow thrown clear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109194175 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109194175 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |