Accident Summary Nr: 602953 - Employee killed in fall into a bullard boring mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109196311 | 06/29/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Quality Machine & Fab Works, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was boring a 22 in. diameter bobbitt bearing in a steel bearing housing that was 54 in. by 38 in. and 32 in. high. The boring mill was a 74 in. Bullard Cut Master. Employee #1 was sitting on the step of a wooden 6 ft stepladder that was within 3 to 4 ft of the table of the milling machine. Employee #1 fell and was pulled into the milling machine and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109196311 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |