Accident Summary Nr: 602946 - Employee killed when crushed by Bobcat loader

Accident Summary Nr: 602946 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895611110/05/199220480Peco Farm, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was alone in a poultry by-product shed operating a Clark Bobcat loader, 843, serial #5026-M-20001, to fill a dumping hopper. A screw conveyor that conveyed the by-product to the feed mill was at the bottom of the hopper. The hopper was about 50 in. high by 4 ft wide by 157 in. long. The overhead clearance was about 25 ft. The travel distance between the dumping hopper and the by-product stack pile was about 20 to 25 ft. The Bobcat was observed unmanned, with the bucket within inches of the hopper and running full throttle. After a search of the area, Employee #1 was found under the Bobcat's lowered, loaded bucket. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADER BUCKET, CRUSHED, LOADER, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108956111 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported