Accident Summary Nr: 602946 - Employee killed when crushed by Bobcat loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108956111 | 10/05/1992 | 2048 | 0 | Peco Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was alone in a poultry by-product shed operating a Clark Bobcat loader, 843, serial #5026-M-20001, to fill a dumping hopper. A screw conveyor that conveyed the by-product to the feed mill was at the bottom of the hopper. The hopper was about 50 in. high by 4 ft wide by 157 in. long. The overhead clearance was about 25 ft. The travel distance between the dumping hopper and the by-product stack pile was about 20 to 25 ft. The Bobcat was observed unmanned, with the bucket within inches of the hopper and running full throttle. After a search of the area, Employee #1 was found under the Bobcat's lowered, loaded bucket. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108956111 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |