Accident Summary Nr: 602938 - Employee killed when wound on cylinder with fabric
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108955618 | 09/18/1992 | 3011 | 0 | Dunlop Tire Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a fabric liner on a rotating cylinder when he was caught in the in-going nip point and wound up in the fabric. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108955618 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |