Accident Summary Nr: 602920 - Employee killed when struck by rotating drive

Accident Summary Nr: 602920 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895610309/25/199220150Cagle'S, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to retrieve his cap from a chiller in a chicken processing plant. He was standing on an angle brace of an 80 ft long chiller and leaning over the side of a 40 ft long chiller. The chillers were 17 in. apart and 60 1/2 in. high. An eccentric drive stroked within 1 ft of the side of the chiller over which Employee #1 was leaning. It struck him several times in the back, killing him. It could not be determined why Employee #1 was leaning over the side of the chiller.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, BACK, STRUCK BY, DRIVE SHAFT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108956103 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported