Accident Summary Nr: 602920 - Employee killed when struck by rotating drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108956103 | 09/25/1992 | 2015 | 0 | Cagle'S, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to retrieve his cap from a chiller in a chicken processing plant. He was standing on an angle brace of an 80 ft long chiller and leaning over the side of a 40 ft long chiller. The chillers were 17 in. apart and 60 1/2 in. high. An eccentric drive stroked within 1 ft of the side of the chiller over which Employee #1 was leaning. It struck him several times in the back, killing him. It could not be determined why Employee #1 was leaning over the side of the chiller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108956103 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |