Accident Summary Nr: 602904 - Employee killed in fall with radio tower

Accident Summary Nr: 602904 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895552709/08/199217950Sharp Communications, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were dismantling a 190 ft AM radio tower. The tower had been dismantled down to the last 30 ft and the last set of permanent guy wires. Employee #1, with the help of two groundspeople, attached three temporary guy wires of 5/8 in. hemp rope. The tower was a Rohn 25 G, mounted on a Racal-Decca Canada, Inc., A4101 base. After Employee #1 had installed the temporary guys, a coworker mounted the tower at the 20 ft level with Employee #1 at the 30 ft level. When the permanent guys were removed, the tower fell. The employees were belted to the tower and fell with it. Employee #1 was killed when he fell on a support strap around the tower, which punctured his stomach and chest.

Keywords: CHEST, COMMUNICATION TOWER, DISMANTLING, ROPE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, GUY, FALL, STOMACH, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108955527 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported