Accident Summary Nr: 602888 - Employee killed when caught between truck and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108955741 | 09/18/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Gillum Contracting Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to remove the tailgate of an over-the-road C60 Chevrolet flat body truck to dump a load of fill dirt at a residence. Employee #1 became caught between the truck bed and a brick wall of the house and was killed. The truck's parking brake was not working, the truck's engine was turned off and left in neutral, and the wheels were not chocked. In addition, Employee #1 did not follow the truck manufacturer's instructions, or his supervisor's instructions, or the instructions listed in the written safety program. The homeowner was one of the witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108955741 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |