Accident Summary Nr: 602870 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SCREW GUN

Accident Summary Nr: 602870 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895548508/20/199217610Graham Metal Co.
10895550108/20/199215420Tribe Construction Ltd.

Abstract: An employee was laying unpainted, corrugated sheet metal on the roof of a building under construction. The screw gun the employee was using to drive the screws into the metal was improperly wired in such a manner as to energize the frame of the tool. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SCREW GUN, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108955485 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 108955501 Occupation Not Listed