Accident Summary Nr: 602854 - Employee killed when crushed against mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108954652 | 07/16/1992 | 2451 | 0 | Southern Hospitality |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stenciling the numbers of a mobile home on the first cross member behind a hitch. Using a Clark forklift, model IT160N, serial #IT60N220-2119 10-70, the forklift operator lifted a worker to the mobile home's roof close to where Employee #1 was working. The load engaging device remained in the raised position, in forward gear with the brake on but the engine off. The lift operator lowered Employee #1 from the roof without starting the engine. After the employee was lowered, the operator started the forklift's engine and accelerated, crushing Employee #1 and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108954652 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |