Accident Summary Nr: 602847 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108953878 | 06/12/1992 | 1731 | 0 | B & G Electrical Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A WOODEN STEPLADDER, WIRING AN EMERGENCY FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE AT A NEW SCHOOL UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE 277-VOLT CIRCUIT HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE BEGAN PERFORMING THIS TASK. AS HE WAS WORKING BETWEEN THE CEILING GRIDS, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108953878 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |