Accident Summary Nr: 602805 - Employee killed when crushed by 2 coils of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109189894 | 06/21/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Coil Salvage Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 21, 1993, Employee #1 was discovered, pinned, in a semi-upright position between two coils of rolled steel weighing 9,560 lb each. Employee #1 had been removing a third roll of coiled steel from the storage area by means of a Yale, 10-ton capacity, overhead crane. Employee #1 apparently bumped the two coils as he began to withdraw the third coil from the storage, causing the narrow based (7 in. wide each) coils to fall toward him as he operated the pendant controls. He was killed when he was struck on the head and the coils came to rest on his chest and upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109189894 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |