Accident Summary Nr: 602797 - One employee killed and one injured by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108957903 | 05/21/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Olan Baker Dba Olan Baker Pulpwood |
Abstract: Employee #1 was undercutting a tree at the same time Employee #2 was cutting felled tree limbs. The undercut tree fell on them, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108957903 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108957903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |