Accident Summary Nr: 602789 - Employee crushed to death between rollers and mold lifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108953696 | 06/22/1992 | 3643 | 0 | Square D Company, Inc. Dba Anderson Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on June 22, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing routine maintenance on a molding unit in the molding department. The employees completed the repairs and thought the unit was ready for service. The coworker powered up the unit and the lift fingers went into the automatic cycle mode once it reached the designated air pressure. Employee #1 was caught between the lift fingers and the rollers on the conveyor for the bottom half of the mold. The lifting finger for the upper half of the mold caught Employee #1 in the back and pushed the left side of his chest into the rollers, killing him. Employee #1 had 15 years experience as a mechanic and had been in his present job for 2 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108953696 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |