Accident Summary Nr: 602771 - Employee dies of lack of oxygen when trapped in furnace

Accident Summary Nr: 602771 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895791106/11/199233980Pinson Valley Heat Treating Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were closing a furnace lid to heat treat a piece of metal. The coworker was operating the controls; Employee #1 was watching the thermocouple wires to make sure they stayed attached. Employee #1 entered the furnace without the operator's knowledge and while he was inside, the lid on the furnace was the closed and the gas was turned on. Oxygen was depleted and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FURNACE, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, GAS, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108957911 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported