Accident Summary Nr: 602771 - Employee dies of lack of oxygen when trapped in furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108957911 | 06/11/1992 | 3398 | 0 | Pinson Valley Heat Treating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were closing a furnace lid to heat treat a piece of metal. The coworker was operating the controls; Employee #1 was watching the thermocouple wires to make sure they stayed attached. Employee #1 entered the furnace without the operator's knowledge and while he was inside, the lid on the furnace was the closed and the gas was turned on. Oxygen was depleted and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108957911 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |