Accident Summary Nr: 602755 - Employee killed when crushed by arm of gas well pump

Accident Summary Nr: 602755 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10032994504/15/199213810Pilgreen Producing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 13, 1992, Employee #1 was working on the arm of a gas well pump. The workover rig was positioned above the pump. The pump brakes did not hold and the arm rose into the workover rig, crushing Employee #1's head and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, GAS WELL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, GAS WELL DRILLING, PUMP, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100329945 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported