Accident Summary Nr: 602748 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110125549 | 04/14/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS PERFORMING A LINE-CLEARANCE TREE-TRIMMING JOB. ONE OF THEM WAS IN A TREE THAT WAS ABOUT 22 INCHES FROM A 7600-VOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TRUNK OF THE TREE WAS ABOUT 29 FEET HIGH, AND THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 27 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ALREADY REMOVED THE LIMBS FROM THE TREE AND WAS BLOCKING THE TRUNK DOWN WHEN HIS SAW RAN OUT OF GAS. HE LOWERED THE SAW TO THE GROUND WHERE A COWORKER FILLED IT WITH GASOLINE. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE SAW BACK UP; AND, AS THE GROUND CREW LEFT, THEY SAW HIM AGAINST THE POWER LINE. HE HAD LEANED BACK, HAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110125549 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |