Accident Summary Nr: 602748 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 602748 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11012554904/14/199207830Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS PERFORMING A LINE-CLEARANCE TREE-TRIMMING JOB. ONE OF THEM WAS IN A TREE THAT WAS ABOUT 22 INCHES FROM A 7600-VOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TRUNK OF THE TREE WAS ABOUT 29 FEET HIGH, AND THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 27 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ALREADY REMOVED THE LIMBS FROM THE TREE AND WAS BLOCKING THE TRUNK DOWN WHEN HIS SAW RAN OUT OF GAS. HE LOWERED THE SAW TO THE GROUND WHERE A COWORKER FILLED IT WITH GASOLINE. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE SAW BACK UP; AND, AS THE GROUND CREW LEFT, THEY SAW HIM AGAINST THE POWER LINE. HE HAD LEANED BACK, HAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110125549 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging