Accident Summary Nr: 602722 - Employee killed when crushed between two pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106230683 | 04/02/1992 | 3321 | 0 | American Cast Iron Pipe Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 p.m. on April 1, 1992, Employee #1 was standing on the floor measuring the circumference of a large steel pipe, with his back burned toward the oncoming pipe rolling down a sloped run table. Employee #1 was struck in the back of the head and neck and crushed between two pipes. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106230683 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |